CLASS 6A
AP MEDIA POLL
SEPT. 12
1. Ben Davis (5-0)
defeated Warren Central, 45-16
at Lawrence North (2-3) Friday
2. Lawrence Central (4-1)
lost to Pike, 46-28
vs. Center Grove (3-2) Friday
3. Fort Wayne Snider (5-0)
defeated Homestead, 52-31
vs. Fort Wayne Wayne (3-2) Friday
4. Warren Central (2-3)
lost to Ben Davis, 45-16
vs. Pike (2-3) Friday
5. Valparaiso (5-0)
defeated Chesterton, 14-0
at Crown Point (2-3) Friday
6. Center Grove (3-2)
defeated North Central (Indianapolis), 24-7
at Lawrence Central (4-1) Friday
7. Avon (4-1)
defeated Whiteland, 63-7
at Fishers (2-3) Friday
8. Carmel (3-2)
defeated Lawrence North, 38-14
vs. North Central (Indianapolis) (3-2) Friday
9. Westfield (4-1)
lost to Hamilton Southeastern, 13-0
vs. Brownsburg (3-2) Friday
10. Homestead (4-1)
lost to Fort Wayne Snider, 52-31
at Fort Wayne North (0-5) Friday
11. North Central (Indianapolis) (3-2)
lost to Center Grove, 24-7
at Carmel (3-2) Friday
12. Lafayette Jeff (5-0)
defeated Kokomo, 48-28
vs. Marion (4-1) Friday
13. Lake Central (1-4)
lost to LaPorte, 56-7
vs. Michigan City (3-2) Friday
13. Penn (4-1)
defeated South Bend Adams, 35-0
at South Bend St. Joseph (2-3) Friday
15. Franklin Central (4-1)
defeated Perry Meridian, 24-10
at Southport (3-2) Friday
IFCA COACHES' POLL
SEPT. 12
1. Ben Davis (5-0)
defeated Warren Central, 45-16
at Lawrence North (2-3) Friday
2. Lawrence Central (4-1)
lost to Pike, 46-28
vs. Center Grove (3-2) Friday
3. Warren Central (2-3)
lost to Ben Davis, 45-16
vs. Pike (2-3) Friday
4. Fort Wayne Snider (5-0)
defeated Homestead, 52-31
vs. Fort Wayne Wayne (3-2) Friday
5. Center Grove (3-2)
defeated North Central (Indianapolis), 24-7
at Lawrence Central (4-1) Friday
6. Avon (4-1)
defeated Whiteland, 63-7
at Fishers (2-3) Friday
7. Valparaiso (5-0)
defeated Chesterton, 14-0
at Crown Point (2-3) Friday
8. Westfield (4-1)
lost to Hamilton Southeastern, 13-0
vs. Brownsburg (3-2) Friday
9. Carmel (3-2)
defeated Lawrence North, 38-14
vs. North Central (Indianapolis) (3-2) Friday
10. Penn (4-1)
defeated South Bend Adams, 35-0
at South Bend St. Joseph (2-3) Friday
11. North Central (Indianapolis) (3-2)
lost to Center Grove, 24-7
at Carmel (3-2) Friday
12. Homestead (4-1)
lost to Fort Wayne Snider, 52-31
at Fort Wayne North (0-5) Friday
13. Fishers (2-3)
lost to Brownsburg, 41-13
vs. Avon (4-1) Friday
13. Franklin Central (4-1)
defeated Perry Meridian, 24-10
at Southport (3-2) Friday