CLASS 5A
AP MEDIA POLL
SEPT. 15
1. Concord (5-0)
defeated Goshen, 55-7
at Jimtown (3-2) Friday
2. Fort Wayne Snider (4-1)
defeated Fort Wayne Concordia, 48-25
at Fort Wayne North (1-4) Friday
3. Indianapolis Cathedral (1-3)
lost to Cincinnati St. Xavier (Ohio), 27-0
vs. Louisville Trinity (Ky.) Friday
4. Fort Wayne Wayne (4-1)
lost to Fort Wayne Luers, 69-47
vs. Fort Wayne Dwenger (4-1) Friday
5. McCutcheon (5-0)
defeated Logansport, 49-19
at Richmond (3-2) Friday
6. Terre Haute South (5-0)
defeated Columbus North, 43-35, overtime
at Bloomington South (4-1) Friday
7. Bloomington South (4-1)
lost to Southport, 38-17
vs. Terre Haute South (5-0) Friday
8. Westfield (3-2)
defeated Hamilton Southeastern, 34-20
at Brownsburg (3-2) Friday
9. Mishawaka (4-1)
defeated Fort Wayne North, 34-7
vs. Elkhart Central (3-2) Friday
9. Munster (4-1)
defeated Hammond Morton, 59-41
vs. Griffith (0-5) Friday
11. Terre Haute North (2-3)
lost to Bloomington North, 28-7
at Columbus North (2-3) Friday
12. Whiteland (2-3)
lost to Avon, 38-12
at Martinsville (3-2) Friday
13. Martinsville (3-2)
defeated Franklin, 42-28
vs. Whiteland (2-3) Friday
IFCA COACHES' POLL
SEPT. 15
1. Indianapolis Cathedral (1-3)
lost to Cincinnati St. Xavier (Ohio), 27-0
vs. Louisville Trinity (Ky.) Friday
2. Concord (5-0)
defeated Goshen, 55-7
at Jimtown (3-2) Friday
3. Fort Wayne Snider (4-1)
defeated Fort Wayne Concordia, 48-25
at Fort Wayne North (1-4) Friday
4. Bloomington South (4-1)
lost to Southport, 38-17
vs. Terre Haute South (5-0) Friday
5. Fort Wayne Wayne (4-1)
lost to Fort Wayne Luers, 69-47
vs. Fort Wayne Dwenger (4-1) Friday
6. McCutcheon (5-0)
defeated Logansport, 49-19
at Richmond (3-2) Friday
7. Terre Haute South (5-0)
defeated Columbus North, 43-35, overtime
at Bloomington South (4-1) Friday
8. Munster (4-1)
defeated Hammond Morton, 59-41
vs. Griffith (0-5) Friday
9. Westfield (3-2)
defeated Hamilton Southeastern, 34-20
at Brownsburg (3-2) Friday
10. Mishawaka (4-1)
defeated Fort Wayne North, 34-7
vs. Elkhart Central (3-2) Friday
11. Michigan City (3-2)
lost to Merrillville, 27-6
vs. Lake Central (4-1) Friday
11. Terre Haute North (2-3)
lost to Bloomington North, 28-7
at Columbus North (2-3) Friday
11. Whiteland (2-3)
lost to Avon, 38-12
at Martinsville (3-2) Friday