CLASS 5A
AP MEDIA POLL
WEEK 4
1. New Palestine (6-0)
defeated Greenfield-Central, 76-7
at Shelbyville (1-5) Friday
2. Martinsville (5-1)
lost to Whiteland, 40-21
vs. Perry Meridian (1-5) Friday
3. Decatur Central (5-1)
defeated Plainfield, 42-21
vs. Greenwood (1-5) Friday
4. Whiteland (5-1)
defeated Martinsville, 40-21
vs. Mooresville (5-1) Friday
5. Elkhart Central (3-3)
lost to Mishawaka, 22-15
vs. South Bend Adams (2-4) Friday
6. Columbus East (4-2)
defeated Floyd Central, 45-0
vs. Madison (1-5) Friday
7. Indianapolis Cathedral (3-3)
defeated Jeffersonville, 55-14
vs. Ryle Union (Ky.) Friday
8. Michigan City (4-2)
defeated Lake Central, 49-6
at Portage (4-2) Friday
8. Bedford North Lawrence (5-1)
defeated Terre Haute South, 42-41
vs. Floyd Central (3-3) Friday
10. Zionsville (3-3)
lost to Hamilton Southeastern, 30-14
vs. Brownsburg (6-0) Friday
11. New Albany (3-3)
lost to Bloomington North, 24-13
at Jeffersonville (1-5) Friday
12. Terre Haute South (3-3)
lost to Bedford North Lawrence, 42-41
at Brebeuf Jesuit (4-2) Friday
13. Seymour (4-2)
defeated Brownstown Central, 44-34
vs. Jennings County (2-4) Friday
14. Indianapolis Roncalli (1-5)
lost to Brebeuf Jesuit, 44-12
vs. Bloomington North (2-4) Friday
15. Bloomington South (3-3)
lost to Southport, 35-28
vs. Columbus North (5-1) Friday
15. Concord (3-3)
lost to Jimtown, 27-7
vs. Plymouth (4-2) Friday
IFCA COACHES' POLL
WEEK 4
1. New Palestine (6-0)
defeated Greenfield-Central, 76-7
at Shelbyville (1-5) Friday
2. Martinsville (5-1)
lost to Whiteland, 40-21
vs. Perry Meridian (1-5) Friday
3. Decatur Central (5-1)
defeated Plainfield, 42-21
vs. Greenwood (1-5) Friday
4. Whiteland (5-1)
defeated Martinsville, 40-21
vs. Mooresville (5-1) Friday
5. Indianapolis Cathedral (3-3)
defeated Jeffersonville, 55-14
vs. Ryle Union (Ky.) Friday
6. Columbus East (4-2)
defeated Floyd Central, 45-0
vs. Madison (1-5) Friday
7. Michigan City (4-2)
defeated Lake Central, 49-6
at Portage (4-2) Friday
8. Zionsville (3-3)
lost to Hamilton Southeastern, 30-14
vs. Brownsburg (6-0) Friday
9. Elkhart Central (3-3)
lost to Mishawaka, 22-15
vs. South Bend Adams (2-4) Friday
10. New Albany (3-3)
lost to Bloomington North, 24-13
at Jeffersonville (1-5) Friday
11. Bedford North Lawrence (5-1)
defeated Terre Haute South, 42-41
vs. Floyd Central (3-3) Friday
12. Bloomington South (3-3)
lost to Southport, 35-28
vs. Columbus North (5-1) Friday
13. Terre Haute South (3-3)
lost to Bedford North Lawrence, 42-41
at Brebeuf Jesuit (4-2) Friday
14. Concord (3-3)
lost to Jimtown, 27-7
vs. Plymouth (4-2) Friday
14. Indianapolis Roncalli (1-5)
lost to Brebeuf Jesuit, 44-12
vs. Bloomington North (2-4) Friday