CLASS 5A
AP MEDIA POLL
AUG. 26
1. Westfield (1-1)
lost to Southport, 37-26
vs. Zionsville (1-1) Friday
2. Fort Wayne Snider (2-0)
defeated Fort Wayne South, 49-0
vs. Fort Wayne Northrop (0-2) Friday
3. Indianapolis Cathedral (0-2)
lost to Warren Central, 20-17
at South Bend St. Joseph (2-0) Friday
4. Terre Haute North (1-1)
lost to Terre Haute South, 21-10
vs. Northview (2-0) Friday
5. Concord (2-0)
defeated Elkhart Memorial, 29-6
at NorthWood (2-0) Friday
6. Whiteland (1-1)
lost to Center Grove, 14-13
at Decatur Central (1-1) Friday
7. Mishawaka (1-1)
lost to Crown Point, 35-34
vs. South Bend Clay (0-2) Friday
8. Fort Wayne Wayne (2-0)
defeated Kokomo, 53-47
vs. Fort Wayne Concordia (1-1) Friday
9. Martinsville (1-1)
lost to Bloomington South, 33-23
at Greenwood (1-1) Friday
10. McCutcheon (2-0)
defeated West Lafayette, 45-37
vs. Lafayette Jeff (0-2) Friday
11. Munster (2-0)
defeated Chesterton, 31-14
at Highland (2-0) Friday
12. Terre Haute South (2-0)
defeated Terre Haute North, 21-10
at Guerin Catholic (1-1) Friday
12. Bloomington South (2-0)
defeated Martinsville, 33-23
vs. Franklin Central (1-1) Friday
14. Castle (1-1)
defeated New Albany, 55-34
at Evansville Reitz (2-0) Friday
15. Decatur Central (1-1)
defeated Perry Meridian, 41-21
vs. Whiteland (1-1) Friday
15. Fort Wayne North (1-1)
defeated Delta, 49-26
at Fort Wayne Dwenger (2-0) Friday
17. LaPorte (2-0)
defeated Hobart, 21-0
at Valparaiso (0-2) Friday
17. Richmond (1-1)
lost to New Palestine, 42-6
at Huntington North (0-2) Friday
19. Zionsville (1-1)
defeated Lebanon, 18-3
at Westfield (1-1) Friday
IFCA COACHES' POLL
AUG. 26
1. Westfield (1-1)
lost to Southport, 37-26
vs. Zionsville (1-1) Friday
2. Indianapolis Cathedral (0-2)
lost to Warren Central, 20-17
at South Bend St. Joseph (2-0) Friday
3. Fort Wayne Snider (2-0)
defeated Fort Wayne South, 49-0
vs. Fort Wayne Northrop (0-2) Friday
4. Concord (2-0)
defeated Elkhart Memorial, 29-6
at NorthWood (2-0) Friday
5. Whiteland (1-1)
lost to Center Grove, 14-13
at Decatur Central (1-1) Friday
6. Terre Haute North (1-1)
lost to Terre Haute South, 21-10
vs. Northview (2-0) Friday
7. Mishawaka (1-1)
lost to Crown Point, 35-34
vs. South Bend Clay (0-2) Friday
8. Munster (2-0)
defeated Chesterton, 31-14
at Highland (2-0) Friday
9. Bloomington South (2-0)
defeated Martinsville, 33-23
vs. Franklin Central (1-1) Friday
10. Castle (1-1)
defeated New Albany, 55-34
at Evansville Reitz (2-0) Friday
11. Fort Wayne Wayne (2-0)
defeated Kokomo, 53-47
vs. Fort Wayne Concordia (1-1) Friday
12. Fort Wayne North (1-1)
defeated Delta, 49-26
at Fort Wayne Dwenger (2-0) Friday
13. McCutcheon (2-0)
defeated West Lafayette, 45-37
vs. Lafayette Jeff (0-2) Friday
14. Decatur Central (1-1)
defeated Perry Meridian, 41-21
vs. Whiteland (1-1) Friday
14. Martinsville (1-1)
lost to Bloomington South, 33-23
at Greenwood (1-1) Friday
14. Zionsville (1-1)
defeated Lebanon, 18-3
at Westfield (1-1) Friday
17. Franklin (2-0)
defeated Shelbyville, 49-21
vs. Brownsburg (1-1) Friday
17. Terre Haute South (2-0)
defeated Terre Haute North, 21-10
at Guerin Catholic (1-1) Friday