CLASS 2A
AP MEDIA POLL
SEPT. 12
1. Eastbrook (5-0)
defeated Mississinewa, 42-21
vs. Oak Hill (1-4) Friday
2. Woodlan (5-0)
defeated Southern Wells, 43-7
vs. Jay County (2-3) Friday
3. Indianapolis Scecina (4-1)
lost to Indianapolis Roncalli, 38-7
at Indianapolis Lutheran (4-1) Friday
4. Rensselaer Central (4-1)
lost to West Lafayette, 55-6
at Champaign Central (Ill.) Friday
5. Southridge (4-1)
defeated South Spencer, 56-7
vs. Tell City (2-3) Friday
6. Tipton (5-0)
defeated Western, 38-14
vs. Northwestern (3-2) Friday
7. Linton-Stockton (3-2)
lost to Indianapolis Ritter, 42-22
vs. North Daviess (0-5) Friday
8. Western Boone (4-1)
defeated North Montgomery, 56-17
vs. Frankfort (0-5) Friday
9. Evansville Mater Dei (3-2)
defeated Evansville North, 52-7
at Castle (3-2) Friday
10. Milan (4-1)
defeated North Decatur, 41-21
vs. Edinburgh (0-5) Friday
11. Triton Central (4-1)
defeated Indian Creek, 41-20
vs. Indianapolis Ritter (5-0) Friday
12. Mitchell (4-1)
defeated Crawford County, 68-8
vs. Rock Creek Academy (2-3) Friday
12. Centerville (4-1)
defeated Union City, 38-6
at Northeastern (3-2) Friday
IFCA COACHES' POLL
SEPT. 12
1. Eastbrook (5-0)
defeated Mississinewa, 42-21
vs. Oak Hill (1-4) Friday
2. Woodlan (5-0)
defeated Southern Wells, 43-7
vs. Jay County (2-3) Friday
3. Indianapolis Scecina (4-1)
lost to Indianapolis Roncalli, 38-7
at Indianapolis Lutheran (4-1) Friday
4. Rensselaer Central (4-1)
lost to West Lafayette, 55-6
at Champaign Central (Ill.) Friday
5. Linton-Stockton (3-2)
lost to Indianapolis Ritter, 42-22
vs. North Daviess (0-5) Friday
5. Southridge (4-1)
defeated South Spencer, 56-7
vs. Tell City (2-3) Friday
7. Evansville Mater Dei (3-2)
defeated Evansville North, 52-7
at Castle (3-2) Friday
8. Western Boone (4-1)
defeated North Montgomery, 56-17
vs. Frankfort (0-5) Friday
9. Tipton (5-0)
defeated Western, 38-14
vs. Northwestern (3-2) Friday
10. Triton Central (4-1)
defeated Indian Creek, 41-20
vs. Indianapolis Ritter (5-0) Friday
11. Milan (4-1)
defeated North Decatur, 41-21
vs. Edinburgh (0-5) Friday
12. Whiting (3-2)
defeated Lake Station, 73-12
at Hanover Central (4-1) Friday
13. Shenandoah (3-2)
lost to Lewis Cass, 20-12
vs. Knightstown (2-3) Friday
14. Eastern (Greentown) (4-1)
lost to Carroll (Flora), 47-26
at Clinton Central (0-5) Friday