TOURNAMENT RECORDS
Updated Apr. 21, 2019
Sectional records since 1985, first year of open tournament
Tournament records since 1973, first year of football tournament
CLASS 6A
SECTIONAL 1
 SectionalTournament
Merrillville 49-24   .67157-36   .613
Crown Point 39-27   .59140-35   .533
Portage 34-28   .54840-37   .519
Lake Central 33-29   .53236-34   .514
SECTIONAL 2
 SectionalTournament
Penn 81-12   .871118-35   .771
Valparaiso 47-24   .66258-35   .624
Chesterton 19-34   .35819-34   .358
Warsaw 13-34   .27713-34   .277
SECTIONAL 3
 SectionalTournament
Fort Wayne Snider 79-  9   .898106-35   .752
Homestead 41-29   .58644-35   .557
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 30-29   .50830-34   .469
Fort Wayne Northrop 15-33   .31316-35   .314
SECTIONAL 4
 SectionalTournament
Carmel 78-10   .886125-34   .786
Westfield 37-25   .59745-34   .570
Lafayette Jeff 31-31   .50033-39   .458
Noblesville 22-32   .40725-37   .403
SECTIONAL 5
 SectionalTournament
Fishers 18-10   .64321-12   .636
Hamilton Southeastern 40-27   .59751-38   .573
North Central (Indianapolis) 37-32   .53640-40   .500
Pike 25-31   .44627-35   .435
SECTIONAL 6
 SectionalTournament
Ben Davis 67-13   .838105-26   .802
Warren Central 62-17   .78590-26   .776
Lawrence Central 41-28   .59446-33   .582
Lawrence North 23-31   .42623-35   .397
SECTIONAL 7
 SectionalTournament
Avon 44-26   .62951-35   .593
Southport 25-30   .45526-34   .433
Brownsburg 26-32   .44836-36   .500
Perry Meridian 23-33   .41124-34   .414
SECTIONAL 8
 SectionalTournament
Center Grove 48-20   .70667-32   .677
Franklin Central 39-28   .58260-33   .645
Columbus North 28-30   .48331-34   .477
Jeffersonville 27-30   .47427-35   .435
CLASS 5A
SECTIONAL 9
 SectionalTournament
Munster 32-29   .52533-36   .478
LaPorte 22-32   .40725-34   .424
South Bend Adams 20-34   .37020-34   .370
Michigan City 11-22   .33313-24   .351
SECTIONAL 10
 SectionalTournament
Concord 43-26   .62353-38   .582
Goshen 31-29   .51743-35   .551
Fort Wayne North 20-32   .38522-35   .386
Elkhart Memorial 19-33   .36519-34   .358
Elkhart Central 18-33   .35318-34   .346
SECTIONAL 11
 SectionalTournament
Harrison (West Lafayette) 35-28   .55641-35   .539
McCutcheon 27-31   .46632-37   .464
Kokomo 23-30   .43426-34   .433
Huntington North 14-33   .29814-34   .292
SECTIONAL 12
 SectionalTournament
Zionsville 59-20   .74767-32   .677
New Palestine 47-24   .66259-34   .634
Muncie Central 24-30   .44424-34   .414
Greenfield-Central 18-34   .34621-36   .368
Anderson 9-34   .2099-35   .205
SECTIONAL 13
 SectionalTournament
Indianapolis Cathedral 74-13   .851119-25   .826
Indianapolis Roncalli 67-18   .788106-29   .785
Decatur Central 29-32   .47531-34   .477
Plainfield 20-33   .37722-36   .379
Indianapolis Tech 8-34   .1908-34   .190
SECTIONAL 14
 SectionalTournament
Bloomington South 47-21   .69163-34   .649
Whiteland 30-29   .50831-34   .477
Martinsville 25-31   .44631-39   .443
Bloomington North 18-32   .36019-34   .358
Franklin 9-34   .20910-36   .217
SECTIONAL 15
 SectionalTournament
Columbus East 51-23   .68970-36   .660
Seymour 31-30   .50834-37   .479
Floyd Central 30-32   .48430-34   .469
Bedford North Lawrence 11-33   .25011-35   .239
New Albany 11-33   .25012-35   .255
SECTIONAL 16
 SectionalTournament
Castle 43-24   .64255-38   .591
Terre Haute North 31-31   .50032-34   .485
Evansville North 27-29   .48229-34   .460
Terre Haute South 15-32   .31916-34   .320
CLASS 4A
SECTIONAL 17
 SectionalTournament
Griffith 66-21   .75975-36   .676
Lowell 54-18   .75067-32   .677
Hammond Morton 34-29   .54035-33   .515
Hammond 31-32   .49234-38   .472
Highland 22-31   .41525-35   .417
Hammond Gavit 17-33   .34017-35   .327
East Chicago Central 16-32   .33317-33   .340
Gary West 10-34   .22710-34   .227
SECTIONAL 18
 SectionalTournament
Hobart 61-20   .75395-36   .725
Mishawaka 53-24   .68859-38   .608
South Bend St. Joseph 53-26   .67167-37   .644
New Prairie 32-29   .52535-34   .507
South Bend Clay 24-33   .42125-34   .424
South Bend Washington 22-34   .39327-36   .429
Kankakee Valley 15-33   .31316-35   .314
South Bend Riley 15-33   .31315-34   .306
SECTIONAL 19
 SectionalTournament
NorthWood 75-18   .80695-36   .725
Plymouth 43-29   .59749-34   .590
DeKalb 27-29   .48232-34   .485
Culver Academy 27-32   .45827-34   .443
East Noble 22-31   .41527-33   .450
Angola 18-30   .37519-35   .352
Wawasee 17-32   .34721-35   .375
Northridge 17-33   .34018-34   .346
SECTIONAL 20
 SectionalTournament
Fort Wayne Dwenger 76-12   .864115-33   .777
Fort Wayne Wayne 37-28   .56945-33   .577
New Haven 36-28   .56338-38   .500
Fort Wayne South 29-32   .47530-34   .469
Leo 27-31   .46629-35   .453
Columbia City 28-33   .45928-35   .444
Logansport 19-31   .38020-34   .370
Jay County 17-32   .34717-33   .340
SECTIONAL 21
 SectionalTournament
Delta 48-27   .64054-38   .587
Yorktown 37-31   .54438-35   .521
Mississinewa 30-30   .50032-35   .478
Western 31-33   .48432-37   .464
Marion 27-30   .47432-34   .485
Pendleton Heights 26-32   .44826-34   .433
Frankfort 21-31   .40421-34   .382
Lebanon 14-33   .29814-34   .292
SECTIONAL 22
 SectionalTournament
Greenwood 41-29   .58644-34   .564
Mooresville 33-29   .53235-35   .500
Mount Vernon (Fortville) 32-30   .51632-34   .485
Richmond 23-32   .41823-39   .371
Shelbyville 20-34   .37020-35   .364
Beech Grove 14-34   .29214-34   .292
Connersville 5-34   .1285-34   .128
New Castle 5-34   .1285-36   .122
SECTIONAL 23
 SectionalTournament
East Central 68-16   .81083-33   .716
Franklin County 36-25   .59040-30   .571
Edgewood 32-33   .49232-38   .457
Silver Creek 5-  8   .3855-  8   .385
South Dearborn 12-34   .26112-34   .261
Madison 7-34   .1717-34   .171
Jennings County 6-34   .1506-34   .150
Scottsburg 0-  2   .0000-  2   .000
SECTIONAL 24
 SectionalTournament
Evansville Reitz 58-20   .74470-34   .673
Jasper 54-26   .67574-38   .661
Evansville Harrison 36-28   .56336-34   .514
Evansville Central 34-30   .53136-34   .514
Evansville Bosse 33-30   .52433-34   .493
Boonville 18-33   .35321-36   .368
Owen Valley 9-33   .2149-34   .209
Northview 7-34   .1717-34   .171
CLASS 3A
SECTIONAL 25
 SectionalTournament
Andrean 65-17   .79381-32   .717
West Lafayette 51-21   .70869-33   .676
Twin Lakes 36-30   .54537-36   .507
Wheeler 15-17   .46915-19   .441
Hanover Central 2-  4   .3332-  4   .333
Benton Central 12-34   .26112-34   .261
Calumet 10-33   .23310-33   .233
Hammond Clark 10-33   .23310-33   .233
SECTIONAL 26
 SectionalTournament
Guerin Catholic 21-  9   .70023-13   .639
Hamilton Heights 44-27   .62047-35   .573
North Montgomery 35-31   .53041-32   .562
Northwestern 31-30   .50833-34   .493
Brebeuf Jesuit 26-31   .45630-34   .469
Southmont 20-34   .37020-34   .370
Crawfordsville 15-33   .31318-37   .327
Blackford 10-33   .23316-39   .291
SECTIONAL 27
 SectionalTournament
Jimtown 79-13   .859102-33   .756
Mishawaka Marian 33-28   .54145-35   .563
John Glenn 26-32   .44828-35   .444
Fairfield 21-33   .38921-34   .382
Tippecanoe Valley 21-33   .38928-38   .424
Knox 16-34   .32016-34   .320
Peru 14-34   .29216-37   .302
Maconaquah 11-33   .25011-33   .250
SECTIONAL 28
 SectionalTournament
Fort Wayne Luers 84-12   .875131-25   .840
Norwell 39-28   .58245-36   .556
Fort Wayne Concordia 34-30   .53139-33   .542
Bellmont 33-30   .52436-33   .522
Garrett 30-31   .49234-34   .500
Heritage 28-31   .47528-34   .452
Lakeland 12-34   .26112-36   .250
West Noble 9-34   .2099-36   .200
SECTIONAL 29
 SectionalTournament
Indianapolis Chatard 76-11   .874126-26   .829
Indianapolis Ritter 57-19   .75087-30   .744
Indian Creek 32-31   .50833-35   .485
Rushville 15-34   .30616-35   .314
Indianapolis Manual 7-31   .1847-31   .184
Indianapolis Attucks 0-  2   .0000-  2   .000
SECTIONAL 30
 SectionalTournament
Tri-West 50-23   .68570-33   .680
Danville 52-26   .66757-35   .620
Monrovia 36-29   .55443-34   .558
Greencastle 21-32   .39622-34   .393
Brown County 17-33   .34017-34   .333
West Vigo 17-33   .34017-34   .333
Sullivan 17-34   .33317-34   .333
South Vermillion 6-34   .1506-34   .150
SECTIONAL 31
 SectionalTournament
Brownstown Central 54-21   .72057-36   .613
Lawrenceburg 54-23   .70170-39   .642
Batesville 42-25   .62743-35   .551
Charlestown 30-29   .50831-35   .470
Greensburg 29-32   .47529-34   .460
Salem 25-33   .43125-34   .424
Corydon Central 12-33   .26713-34   .277
North Harrison 12-34   .26112-34   .261
SECTIONAL 32
 SectionalTournament
Evansville Memorial 60-20   .75074-32   .698
Heritage Hills 61-22   .73573-33   .689
Vincennes Lincoln 33-29   .53235-36   .493
Gibson Southern 35-31   .53038-34   .528
Mount Vernon (Posey) 22-32   .40722-34   .393
Princeton 15-33   .31315-34   .306
Washington 14-34   .29214-34   .292
Pike Central 1-34   .0291-34   .029
CLASS 2A
SECTIONAL 33
 SectionalTournament
Whiting 44-28   .61148-35   .578
Boone Grove 7-  8   .4677-  8   .467
North Newton 19-31   .38020-36   .357
Bowman Academy 5-  9   .3575-  9   .357
River Forest 17-32   .34719-34   .358
Lake Station 13-32   .28913-34   .277
Gary Roosevelt 4-33   .1084-34   .105
Hammond Noll 0-  0   .000 0-  0   .000
SECTIONAL 34
 SectionalTournament
Bremen 54-20   .73069-35   .663
Woodlan 32-31   .50840-37   .519
Manchester 22-31   .41522-34   .393
Central Noble 23-33   .41123-36   .390
Whitko 21-33   .38924-33   .421
Bluffton 20-33   .37721-35   .375
Prairie Heights 7-34   .1717-35   .167
Wabash 6-34   .1506-34   .150
SECTIONAL 35
 SectionalTournament
Eastbrook 54-20   .73063-34   .649
Rensselaer Central 52-24   .68458-34   .630
Lewis Cass 46-27   .63051-35   .593
Rochester 62-61   .50469-67   .507
Oak Hill 22-32   .40728-38   .424
Delphi 21-34   .38222-35   .386
Eastern (Greentown) 9-34   .2099-36   .200
Taylor 9-34   .2099-34   .209
SECTIONAL 36
 SectionalTournament
Shenandoah 47-29   .61847-34   .580
Frankton 34-29   .54035-35   .500
Lapel 26-29   .47326-35   .426
Elwood 23-32   .41825-34   .424
Madison-Grant 21-32   .39621-34   .382
Northeastern 16-34   .32016-34   .320
Winchester 15-33   .31315-34   .306
Alexandria 12-34   .26112-35   .255
SECTIONAL 37
 SectionalTournament
Indianapolis Scecina 56-23   .70969-32   .683
Eastern Hancock 38-26   .59445-36   .556
Milan 36-27   .57137-34   .521
Knightstown 36-30   .54540-35   .533
Triton Central 34-30   .53134-34   .500
Heritage Christian 16-15   .51621-16   .568
Centerville 10-34   .22710-34   .227
Union County 9-34   .2099-34   .209
SECTIONAL 38
 SectionalTournament
Western Boone 50-25   .66760-32   .652
Tipton 49-25   .66255-34   .618
Speedway 44-26   .62947-35   .573
North Putnam 31-30   .50835-35   .500
Park Tudor 23-30   .43423-32   .418
Indianapolis Washington 13-19   .40620-24   .455
Cascade 18-33   .35318-34   .346
Cloverdale 15-33   .31315-34   .306
SECTIONAL 39
 SectionalTournament
Perry Central 41-27   .60349-34   .590
Providence 41-29   .58645-41   .523
Paoli 25-31   .44628-37   .431
Clarksville 19-31   .38021-35   .375
Eastern (Pekin) 4-12   .2504-12   .250
Mitchell 11-34   .24412-35   .255
Crawford County 0-12   .0000-12   .000
Switzerland County 0-  4   .0000-  4   .000
SECTIONAL 40
 SectionalTournament
Evansville Mater Dei 76-16   .82696-35   .733
Linton-Stockton 55-21   .72469-35   .663
Southridge 44-26   .62956-35   .615
Tell City 34-27   .55741-39   .513
South Spencer 35-32   .52238-35   .521
North Posey 33-31   .51639-36   .520
North Knox 11-34   .24412-35   .255
Forest Park 2-11   .1542-11   .154
CLASS 1A
SECTIONAL 41
 SectionalTournament
North Judson 47-26   .64458-40   .592
Winamac 36-28   .56338-35   .521
LaVille 31-31   .50033-35   .485
Culver 23-30   .43423-34   .404
Triton 22-31   .41522-34   .393
West Central 22-31   .41523-34   .404
South Central (Union Mills) 20-33   .37720-34   .370
Caston 12-34   .26112-34   .261
SECTIONAL 42
 SectionalTournament
Pioneer 51-22   .69966-30   .688
Lafayette Central Catholic 54-24   .69276-28   .731
Carroll (Flora) 34-30   .53141-34   .547
Frontier 32-29   .52535-36   .493
North Miami 28-30   .48332-33   .492
North White 24-30   .44430-32   .484
South Newton 24-30   .44425-34   .424
Tri-County 19-31   .38020-34   .370
SECTIONAL 43
 SectionalTournament
Adams Central 68-16   .81084-35   .706
Southwood 42-28   .60051-35   .593
South Adams 33-27   .55035-34   .507
Churubusco 34-31   .52339-35   .527
Southern Wells 33-31   .51638-33   .535
Eastside 17-34   .33317-34   .333
Fremont 14-34   .29214-35   .286
Northfield 13-33   .28314-35   .286
SECTIONAL 44
 SectionalTournament
Sheridan 60-20   .75098-30   .766
Monroe Central 12-  8   .60013-10   .565
Clinton Central 32-30   .51633-34   .493
Clinton Prairie 23-33   .41123-33   .411
Tri-Central 17-31   .35420-33   .377
Union City 15-34   .30615-34   .306
Wes-Del 8-34   .1909-36   .200
Anderson Prep Academy 0-  4   .0000-  4   .000
SECTIONAL 45
 SectionalTournament
South Putnam 48-23   .67657-33   .633
Traders Point Christian 2-  1   .6672-  1   .667
Indianapolis Howe 13-24   .35114-25   .359
Indianapolis Shortridge 2-  6   .2502-  6   .250
Covenant Christian 1-  4   .2001-  4   .200
Indiana Deaf 5-28   .1525-28   .152
Indianapolis Tindley 1-  6   .1431-  6   .143
SECTIONAL 46
 SectionalTournament
Indianapolis Lutheran 24-  7   .77428-13   .683
Hagerstown 47-26   .64451-36   .586
Tri 30-31   .49230-36   .455
South Decatur 23-31   .42627-33   .450
North Decatur 16-32   .33317-34   .333
Cambridge City Lincoln 10-34   .22710-34   .227
Oldenburg Academy 1-  4   .2001-  4   .200
Edinburgh 6-34   .1506-34   .150
SECTIONAL 47
 SectionalTournament
Fountain Central 42-25   .62752-38   .578
North Vermillion 39-28   .58245-33   .577
Parke Heritage 1-  1   .5001-  1   .500
Seeger 27-29   .48233-34   .493
Attica 28-33   .45930-37   .448
Riverton Parke 12-31   .27912-32   .273
Covington 8-33   .1958-33   .195
SECTIONAL 48
 SectionalTournament
Springs Valley 34-30   .53137-35   .514
Tecumseh 32-29   .52535-36   .493
West Washington 33-30   .52436-34   .514
North Daviess 24-33   .42125-35   .417
Eastern Greene 9-14   .39111-16   .407
North Central (Farmersburg) 16-33   .32716-34   .320
Rock Creek Academy 0-  1   .0000-  1   .000